Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Web Privacy and Security Statement

Whole Dental Design LLC respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Web servers are generally capable of collecting, storing, and analyzing a variety of information when you visit a site. Whole Dental Design LLC’s goal is to keep the information collected at its website secure and to use it only for purposes for which it was intended or to improve the quality of its web service. To inform you of our policies, we provide the following detailed information about our data collection and security processes.

Internet Communication Security in General

The privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed because the Internet is not a secure medium. WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC does not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss or damage you may experience or incur by sending personal or confidential information over the Internet to WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC. Personal information provided to our dental practices is subject to federal laws, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act — HIPAA, and to comply with HIPAA, WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC does not store personal or health information on WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC’s website or share or sell it to third parties.

In some cases, WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC contracts with commercial services for specific web services, generally related to financial transactions, and links to their sites for those transactions. If you are redirected to another site, something other than “WholeDentalDesign.com” in the URL, privacy and security are governed by the policies of those services and are documented by those sites.

What Information Does WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC Collect on its Website?

We collect personal information (such as name, address, phone, e-mail address) only if you provide it to us voluntarily through e-mail, registration forms, information request forms or surveys, or otherwise. Personal information is kept confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties except as may be required by law.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for recordkeeping purposes. WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC web pages will not issue “cookies” to anyone who visits those web pages, except for the purpose of remembering login information or user preferences. Cookies will never store Private Information but will only reference such information elsewhere. In those cases, cookies are used only to record security keys with limited lifetimes for your convenience in accessing other secured pages. WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC also uses services which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC web pages and through any other sites that use those services. WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC does not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store. Examples of services being used on the WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC website that track website visitors are: Google; Facebook.

Our web server software automatically logs the following information each time someone visits our website: date, time, Client IP, Server IP, web browser, URLs of page requested and referring page, among others. We use the information gathered to help us improve our website.

What Does WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC Do to Safeguard Personal Information on this Site?

WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC has instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards. Only authorized employees and contractors have access to the information you provide us. It may be necessary for us to provide your information to contracted outside companies in order to respond to your inquiries or to provide you with services on our website. These companies may only use the information provided for the specified use.

What About Security for Credit Card and Payment Transactions?

WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC is committed to keeping your online financial information safe and secure. In order to reasonably assure the privacy and security of your credit card and other personal data, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL uses encryption technology to create a secure connection between your computer and ours. We have also put procedures in place to safeguard the information and data we collect from you. Your credit card number is not stored and is only passed to the bank during transaction processing. Again, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online; you provide such information at your own risk.

Disclaimer

WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC works to keep its website up-to-date, but neither WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC, or its employees and contractors make any warranty concerning the accuracy, reliability, and timeliness of the information on its website. WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC may make changes to the information on its web site at any time and without notice.

Consent

By using this site, you signify your consent to WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC’s Web Privacy and Security Statement, and if you do not agree, please do not use the site. WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC reserves the right, at its discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove portions of WHOLE DENTAL DESIGN LLC’s Web Privacy and Security Statement from time to time. This Web Services Privacy and Security Statement has been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving and that underlying standard business models are still not well established. Accordingly, this statement is subject to change and any such changes will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, security practices or would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please contact us.